ABOUT US

Teaching Staff

Class Teachers

Year 1 Teacher – Gill Paterson-Kerr, BTchLn

Year 1 Teacher – Jo Collins, B.Ed (Hons) with French

Year 2 Teacher – Tara Hollings, Dip.Tch

Year 2 Teacher – Elizabeth Davidson, B.Des (Spatial) (Hons) Grad.Dip.Tch&Ln

Year 3 TeacherCameron Ryan, BTchLn (Primary)

Year 3 Teacher – Laura Wells, B.Sc (Biology), TEFL cert., Grad.Dip.Tch

Year 4 TeacherHaley Gray, B.Sc (Chemistry), Grad.Dip.Tch&Ln

Year 4 Teacher – Charlotte Leopold, BTchLn (Primary), M.Ed.

Year 5 Teacher – Sarah Frost, B.A. (Psychology & Education), Grad.Dip.Tch (Primary)

Year 5 Teacher – Kirsten Russell, B.A. ( Psychology and Criminology), Grad.Dip.Tch&Ln

Year 6 TeacherJenna Alexander, B.A. 

Year 6 Teacher – Fiona de Wit, BTch (Primary) and B.A. (English)

Year 7 TeacherRiley Chandler, BTchLn (Primary)

Year 7 Teacher – Fiona McKenzie, B.Ed (Tchg)

Year 7 TeacherMadeleine Ruscoe

Year 8 Teacher – Bridget Compton-Moen, B.A. (Ed and Music) Grad.Dip.Tch., Cert in Gifted Ed

Year 8 Teacher – Greg Pearce, BTchLn

Year 8 Teacher – Lucy Evers (Release)

Year 8 Teacher – Stephanie Cowden (Release)

 

Specialist Teachers

Art Years 5-8 & Food Technology  – Gaby Montejo, M.Studio Arts, B.A. Art Ed, B.A. Sculpture

Art Years 1-4,  & GaTE Co-ordinator – Pauline Dann, B.Ed, Post Grad Cert Gifted Ed.

Learning Support – Laura Cary, BTchLn, SPELD NZ

Librarian – Sarah Ballantyne, B.Sc, COPFores

Mechatronics – Simon Christie, B.E. (Civil) (Hons), Grad.Dip.Tch

Mechatronics – Jimmy Ryan (Support Teacher)

Music – Samantha Wood, B.A. (Hons), PGCE Secondary, Music 

Performing Arts – Greg Pearce, BTchLn

Performing Arts – Jo Wells

Physical Education – Matt Henry, BPhed, Grad.Dip.Tch

Physical EducationLydia O’Loughlin, BTchLn

Robotics – Elizabeth Davidson, B.Des (Spatial) (Hons) Grad.Dip.Tch&Ln

Spanish – Sol Ilarri, B.A. (T.V. & Film) 

Science – Simon Christie, B.E. (Civil) (Hons), Grad.Dip.Tch

Teacher Aide – Rachel Edwards, B.Ed

Teacher Aide – Megan Erskine, B.Ed DipTchg

Teacher Aide – Rowena Graham

Pre-school Staff

Monkey’s Teacher – Kate Hibbard,  BTchg (ECE), Provisionally Registered

Monkey’s Teacher – Jessica Ley, BTchgLn (ECE), Registered

Monkey’s Teacher – Hannah Lambarth, BEd (ECE) DipTchg (ECE), Registered

Zebra’s Teacher – Rachel Johnston, BTchg (ECE) DipTchg (ECE), Registered

Zebra’s Teacher – Michaela Birchfield, BTchgLn (ECE) , Registered

Zebra’s Teacher – Emma Gordon, BEd (ECE) DipTchg (ECE), Registered

Support Teacher – Felicity Windelborn

Administrator – Joanna McPhail

 

Pre-school Specialist Programme

Future coders – Hannah Lambarth

Music – Victoria Knutson

Spanish – Sol Ilarri

Swimming – Anthony Beks

Transition to school/PMP – Rachel Johnston