NEWS & EVENTS

88th Prize Giving Assembly

88th Prize Giving Assembly

On 8 December,  Selwyn House School celebrated the 88th Prize Giving Assembly. Each year we acknowledge academic, sporting and cultural excellence and also farewell the outstanding Year 8 girls who will begin their secondary education in the New Year.

Congratulations to all Selwyn House girls on a remarkable 2017 year.

The following girls were recognised at the 88th Prize Giving Assembly.

Chiara Wieberneit Academic Class Prize 3A
Alice Gourley Academic Class Prize 3A
Emma Geddes Academic Class Prize 3A
Phoebe James Academic Class Prize 4P
Tilly O’Donnell Academic Class Prize 4P
Ida van Kan Academic Class Prize 4P
Ruby Wilson-Moses Academic Class Prize 4P
Gemma Wong Academic Class Prize 5E
Juliet Grey Academic Class Prize 5E
Laura Marshall Academic Class Prize 5E
Honor Forbes Academic Class Prize 5R
Masha Pospolitak Academic Class Prize 5R
Rain Wang Academic Class Prize 5R
Sylvie King Academic Class Prize 6E
Xanthe Pearce Academic Class Prize 6E
Evelyn King Academic Class Prize 6FC
Olivia Liu Academic Class Prize 6FC
Cara Birch Academic Class Prize 7C
Cassidy Causer Academic Class Prize 7C
Cathlin Wieberneit Academic Class Prize 7C
Emma Mason Academic Class Prize 7M
Xanthe McElroy Academic Class Prize 7M
Estella Velenski Academic Class Prize 7M
Natalya Flood Academic Class Prize 7W
Alice Hunter Academic Class Prize 7W
Amelia Marshall Academic Class Prize 7W
Emma Cawood Academic Class Prize 8CS
Emily Cox Academic Class Prize 8CS
Catherine Zhong Academic Class Prize 8CS
Hannah Berrill Academic Class Prize 8PR
Lottie Heywood Academic Class Prize 8PR
Eloise Sluis Academic Class Prize 8PR
Neave Lowe Junior School Kindness Cup
Amelia Frew Middle School Kindness Cup
Niamh Hoare Middle School Kindness Cup
Siobhan Hoare Senior School Kindness Cup
Bridget Pye Boarder IB Values
Boeun Shim International Boarder
Gina Ensor Boarder Courtesy
Lulu O’Donnell Janey Ward Middle School Prize
Sophie Schneideman Willetts Middle School Cup
Aurora Collier-Lowe Years 1-4 IB Cup
Polly Aynsley Years 5-8 IB Cup
Aurora Collier-Lowe Y3&4 Spanish Award
Ida Van Kan Y3&4 Spanish Award
Honor Forbes Y5&6 Spanish Award
Eloise Sluis Y7&8 Spanish Award
Kate Gourley Y7&8 Spanish Award
Hannah Berrill Angela Kearns Award for Academic Excellence
Emma Cawood Old Girls’ Cup for Outstanding Contribution
Lottie Heywood ICT
Hermione Murden Lapthorn Cup for Leadership
Emily Cox Zwart Cup for Character and Creativity
Kate Gourley Annabel McCormick Award for school values
Kate Gourley Tait Robotics Cup
Catherine Zhong Contribution to School Music
Charlotte McSweeney Sedley Wells’ Music Award
Charlotte McSweeney Sophie Trengrove Cup for significant contribution
Felicity Pye Endeavour Cup for contribution to School Sport
Scarlett Rutherford-Prince Endeavour Cup for contribution to School Sport
Eloise Sluis IB Sportswoman Award
Eliza Smith IB Sportswoman Award
Emma Cawood Liz Walker cup for Performing Arts
Yasmin Marsh Simmonds Family Cup for Excellence in Music Theatre
Hannah Berrill Mathematics
Kate Gourley English
Chloe van der Ree English
Ada Sasomsub English Language Learner Award
Ellen Wong Anna Rumbold Trophy for Creative Writing
Madison McNeill Science
Amy Kelly Inquiry
Siobhan Hoare Kay Cup for Senior Passion Project
Phoebe Donald Artistic Excellence
Julia Holmes Artistic Excellence
Maggie Craw Commitment to Art
Siobhan Hoare Contribution to the Library
Emily Lambie Contribution to the Buddies Programme
Bonnie Smith Contribution to the Buddies Programme
Georgia Dobson-Cox Special Services to Maori
POSTED BY: Jennifer Shepherd Date: 11th Dec 2017