ABOUT US

Staff

Class Teachers

Year 1PK Teacher – Gill Paterson-Kerr, BTchLn

Year 1PK Teacher – Jo Collins, BEd (Hons) with French

Year 2C Teacher – Lisa Collier, BSLT, Grad. Dip. Tch. Ln

Year 3A Teacher – Georgia Ashworth, BTchLn

Year 4PF Teacher – Jade Palmer, B.A (Psychology and Sociology)

Year 4PF Teacher – Lynn Fletcher, BSc(Hons), MSc, Grad.Dip.Tch

Year 5E Teacher – Lucy Evers, BTchLn

Year 5R Teacher – Kirsten Russell, B.A ( Psychology and Criminology), Grad.Dip Tch&Ln

Year 6F Teacher –Liz Fairhall, B.Des (Spatial) (Hons) Grad.Dip.Tch&Ln

Year 6F Teacher – Stephanie Cowden, BTchLn (Hons)

Year 6E Teacher – Miriam Ennor, BTchLn

Year 7C Teacher – Simon Christie, B.E. (Civil) (Hons), Grad.Dip.Tch

Year 7M Teacher – Fiona McKenzie, B.Ed(Tchg)

Year 7W Teacher – Laura Wells, B.Sc (Biology), TEFL cert., Grad.Dip.Tch

Year 8CS Teacher – Bridget Compton-Moen, B.A. (Ed and Music) Grad. Dip Tch., Cert in Gifted Ed

Year 8PR Teacher – Greg Pearce, BTchLn

Year 8CS & 7C Teacher – Adele Staples, MEd (Hons), PGDip, BTchLn

Specialist Teachers


Physical Education – Matt Henry, BPhed, Grad.Dip.Tch

Food Technology –Therese Bierwirth, T.T.C, A.T.C.L

Art – Gaby Montejo, M.Studio Arts, BA.Art Ed, BA.Sculpture

Art,  Science & GaTE Co-ordinator– Pauline Dann, B.Ed, Post Grad Cert Gifted Ed.

Spanish – Sol Ilarri, B.A (T.V. and Film) 

Performing Arts – Therese Bierwirth & Greg Pearce

Mechatronics – Simon Christie & Liz Fairhall

Librarian – Sarah Ballantyne, BSc, COPFores

Music  – Kirsty Currie, BMus (Hons), PGCE

Learning Support – Laura Cary, BTchLn, SPELD NZ

Pre-school Teachers

Head of Pre-school – Victoria Knutson, BTchg (ECE)  DipTchg (ECE), Registered

Monkey’s Teacher – Lynda Whitelaw, DipTchg (ECE)- Registered

Monkey’s Teacher – Emma Gordon, BEd (ECE) DipTchg (ECE), Registered

Monkey’s Teacher – Mika Muramatsu, Bachelor of Arts

Zebra’s Teacher – Rachel Johnston, DipTchg (ECE), Registered

Zebra’s Teacher – Hannah Lambarth, BEd (ECE) DipTchg (ECE), Registered

Zebra’s Teacher – Trina Mora-Kelley,  DipTchg (ECE), Provisionally Registered

Specialist Pre-school Teachers

Music – Victoria Knutson

Transition to school/PMP – Rachel Johnston

Future coders – Hannah Lambarth

Spanish – Sol Ilarri

Swimming – Anthony Beks & Trina Mora-Kelley